Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Landscape Plan

Finally, after 1 month our Landscape Plan was completed. I must say, it is worth the wait! I've heard as well from the landscape planning company that our construction plans have been approved by Norwest Land and has now been lodged to The Hills Shire Council for approval.

Not long to go now, few weeks from now we'll see a slab, then bricks, the roof, etc. etc.. I can't wait, the closer it is the more exciting it gets.

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Block Settled and some whinging

Yay! The block is officially "ours", finally our small piece of Australia.. again..

OK - going to my whinging, almost 1 month ago my husband and I had to go adjust our work schedule to attend a landscape planning appointment. The consultant came in 30 minutes earlier than her shift as well - thanks to her! However, I got this email from our CSA saying that they haven't received our landscape plans therefore, they are unable to present our plans to the developer (then to council). On the email the CSA was also asking when are we going to do anything about it! That was very surprising!! The landscape plan is delaying our building process. Another thing that surprised me is that I have even advised our CSA about our appointment by replying to her email about the need to book an appointment with the landscape people! The CSA should have at least rang the landscape company or email me about a few days after I told her we're going. Hayyyy, anyway.. I rang the landscape consultant this morning and she told me that the plan has been forwarded to her colleague who draws them and that it was done but that colleague has been off sick for a week and a half! hmmmmm 1 1/2 weeks eh? but it has been a month since we saw them for it! The consultant said she'll get back to me either monday or tuesday cause the one who drew it didn't tell anyone where the plans are. another hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.. i think they have to rethink their process, there should be a standard place - computer application or a physical filing cabinet (whichever!) for their clients' file to avoid similar issues??

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

BASIX Re-assessment not required and other selections

Last night I have received an email from our CSA that we don't need to have our BASIX re-assessed after changing our roof colour. That's what I thought, since the previous colour we had was the darkest black which attracts heat - changed to a lighter colour which I think is more environment friendly if I may say :)

Yesterday we also went straight to HOG (from sydney airport) for our other selections (kitchen/bathrooms/plumbing and colours and internal paint colours). We were so tired, we spent the easter holidays in Melbourne then went straight to our appointments. I was extremely happy though with my selections, I'm just a bit worried that the price now is up to the roof. LOL If that's the case then I might really have to pick standard floor tiles and carpet. We didn't plan to have the house rendered nor Moroka'd but ended up spending a bit over $12000 for it so I really have to adjust the budget for the floorings.

For the kitchen, we have upgraded the benchtops to a 40mm ice snow coloured caesarstone from the 20mm included in the kitchen upgrade promo. I have also selected an all white polyurethane cupboards with soft close drawers in the cooking area. We have also changed the rangehood to something with the glass design as I didn't like the one included int the kitchen upgrade promo that looks like a dvd player! lol We will also be having a red- glass splashback on the cooking area. The sink will also be changed to the one that has a slot for chopping board and a slot for a rubbish shoot. I love cooking so I want my kitchen as beautiful as it could possibly be. I didn't let my husband pick any for the kitchen. rofl

Now that we've sold our house and settlement to our new block is a few days away, the home building is finally starting to sink in and I'm becoming more excited each day.